Frankincense essential oil is produced from trees of the Boswellia carterii species in the Burseraceae family. Frankincense essential oil is also known as the “King of Oils”. Frankincense essential oil is extracted from the resin of the plant using steam distillation. Buy frankincense essential oil for therapeutic use and for preparation of natural cosmetic and fragrances products.
At present much of what present in the market is synthetically enhanced oil called “Olibanum”. The price of Olibanum is cheaper in compare to pure frankincense essential oil. There are many olibanum labeled as frankincense and your cannot recognise normally because of similar fragrance.
|Botanical Name||Boswellia carterii|
|Area of Origin||Somalia|
|Method of Extraction||Steam Distillation|
|Major Constituents||limonene, incenysl acetate, cymene, incensol, olibanol, octyl acetate|
All our supplies are handpicked and of therapeutic quality.
Natural Frankincense essential oil has a revitalising, balancing and healing action on the skin. It is widely known for calming properties. It is also used to calm, relax and promote sleep. Frankincense essential oils open sinus and breathing passages, uplifts moods, brings out feelings and has strong meditative powers and anti-depressant qualities.
Read about more benefits of frankincense essential oil in our essential oil guide section.